dataset : State of the Climate Monthly Overview - National Snow and Ice

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00767

State of the Climate Monthly Overview - National Snow and Ice

The State of the Climate is a collection of periodic summaries recapping climate-related occurrences on both a global and national scale. The State of the Climate Monthly Overview - National Snow & Ice report provides an analysis of snow and ice in the United States, placing the data into a historical perspective. Topics include snow cover extent and snowpack; the period of record for snow cover extent is 1967 to the present. Significant events and storms are also covered. Reports are generated monthly for all snow months in the U.S. (October-April, occasionally September and May) beginning with October 2002. Additional annual analyses focused on the July through June Northern Hemisphere "snow season", as opposed to the calendar year, are available beginning in 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is 18.0° to 72.0° latitude, and -65.0° to 172.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00767 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG