dataset : Severe Weather Data Inventory (SWDI)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00773

Severe Weather Data Inventory (SWDI)

The Severe Weather Data Inventory (SWDI) is an integrated database of severe weather records for the United States. SWDI enables a user to search through a variety of source data sets in the NCDC (now NCEI) archive in order to find records covering a particular time period and geographic region, and then to download the results of the search in a variety of formats. The formats currently supported are Shapefile (for GIS), KMZ (for Google Earth), CSV (comma-separated), and XML. The current data layers in SWDI are: Storm Cells from NEXRAD (Level-III Storm Structure Product); Hail Signatures from NEXRAD (Level-III Hail Product); Mesocyclone Signatures from NEXRAD (Level-III Meso Product); Digital Mesocyclone Detection Algorithm from NEXRAD (Level-III MDA Product); Tornado Signature from NEXRAD (Level-III TVS Product); Preliminary Local Storm Reports from the NOAA National Weather Service; Lightning Strikes from Vaisala NLDN.

The spatial range for this dataset is 11.0° to 72.0° latitude, and -65.0° to 170.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00773 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG