dataset : NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Monthly Outgoing Longwave Radiation (OLR), Version 2.2-1

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00809

NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Monthly Outgoing Longwave Radiation (OLR), Version 2.2-1

This Climate Data Record (CDR) of monthly mean High Resolution Infrared Radiation Sounder (HIRS) Outgoing Longwave Radiation (OLR) flux at the top of the atmosphere in all sky conditions is on a 2.5 degree x 2.5 degree grid with global coverage from January 1979 to the present and continuing monthly. Grid dimensions are 144 x 72, with 10,368 total grids over the globe. The data set was derived using a multispectral HIRS OLR algorithm on the HIRS level 1b dataset from the TIROS-N to NOAA-19 series satellites with inter-satellite and radiance calibration adjustments employing an empirical diurnal model for the monthly mean derivation. The data file format is netCDF-4 with CF metadata, and it is accompanied by algorithm documentation, data flow diagram and source code for the NOAA CDR Program.

www.ngdc.noaa.gov

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00809 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG