dataset : Global Historical Climatology Network - Monthly (GHCN-M), Version 3

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00839

Global Historical Climatology Network - Monthly (GHCN-M), Version 3
Version 3.

Since the early 1990s the Global Historical Climatology Network-Monthly (GHCN-M) dataset has been an internationally recognized source of data for the study of observed variability and change in land surface temperature. It provides monthly mean temperature data for 7280 stations from 226 countries and territories, ongoing monthly updates of more than 2000 stations to support monitoring of current and evolving climate conditions, and homogeneity adjustments to remove non-climatic influences that can bias the observed temperature record. The release of version 3 monthly mean temperature data in 2011 introduced a number of improvements and changes from the previous release that included consolidating "duplicate" series, updating records from recent decades, and the use of new approaches to homogenization and quality assurance.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00839 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG