dataset : Monthly Summaries of the Global Historical Climatology Network - Daily (GHCN-D)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00841

Monthly Summaries of the Global Historical Climatology Network - Daily (GHCN-D)

Monthly Summaries of Global Historical Climatology Network (GHCN)-Daily is a dataset derived from GHCN-Daily. The data are produced by computing simple averages or monthly accumulations of the daily observations. The meteorological elements calculated for the data set include, but are not limited to: monthly maximum and minimum temperature, monthly precipitation (i.e., rainfall and snow water equivalent), snowfall and snow depth. Users of these monthly summaries have access to simple meteorological summaries for tens of thousands of stations worldwide.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)

Provenance


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00841 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG