dataset : International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 2 Monthly

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00848

International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 2 Monthly

The global land surface temperature databank contains monthly timescale mean, max, and min temperature for approximately 40,000 stations globally. It was developed as part of the International Surface Temperature Initiative. This is the global repository for all monthly timescale land surface observations from the 1800s to present and uses data deriving from sub-daily, daily, and monthly observations. It brings together data from more than 45 sources and is used in the creation of various integrated global temperature resources, most notably Global Historical Climatology Network Monthly (GHCN-M) v4. Stage 2 Data are processed into a standard format from Stage 2 Daily and Stage 1 Monthly files. Stage 2 data are not homogenized or processed beyond flagging for data provenance and data quality. Stage 2 daily data undergo some basic processes to convert observations into monthly data. See documentation for more information.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00848 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG