dataset : International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 3 Monthly

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00849

International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 3 Monthly

The Global Land Surface Temperature Databank contains monthly timescale mean, maximum, and minimum temperature for approximately 40,000 stations globally. It was developed as part of the International Surface Temperature Initiative. This is the global repository for all monthly timescale land surface observations from the 1800s to present and uses data deriving from sub-daily, daily, and monthly observations. It brings together data from more than 45 sources to create a single merged dataset. It will be used in the creation of various integrated global temperature resources, most notably Global Historical Climatology Network Monthly (GHCN-M) v4.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00849 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG