dataset : International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 1 Daily

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00851

International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 1 Daily

The global land surface temperature databank contains monthly timescale mean, max, and min temperature for approximately 40,000 stations globally. It was developed as part of the International Surface Temperature Initiative. This is the global repository for all monthly timescale land surface observations from the 1800s to present and uses data deriving from sub-daily, daily, and monthly observations. It brings together data from more than 45 sources and is used in the creation of various integrated global temperature resources, most notably Global Historical Climatology Network Monthly (GHCN-M) v4. Daily Data is purposefully provided as raw, non-homogenized observations with no integrated quality control performed. Data are submitted as-is from the data provider to ensure absolute data integrity and visibility of the data.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00851 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG