dataset : International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 2 Daily

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00852

International Surface Temperature Initiative (ISTI) Global Land Surface Temperature Databank - Stage 2 Daily

The global land surface temperature databank contains monthly timescale mean, max, and min temperature for approximately 40,000 stations globally. It was developed as part of the International Surface Temperature Initiative. This is the global repository for all monthly timescale land surface observations from the 1800s to present and uses data deriving from sub-daily, daily, and monthly observations. It brings together data from more than 45 sources and is used in the creation of various integrated global temperature resources, most notably Global Historical Climatology Network Monthly (GHCN-M) v4. Stage 2 Daily data are processed into a standard format from Stage 1 Daily files. Stage 2 data are not homogenized or processed beyond flagging for data provenance and data quality.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00852 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG