dataset : NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Precipitation Estimation from Remotely Sensed Information using Artificial Neural Networks (PERSIANN-CDR), Version 1 Revision 1

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00854

NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Precipitation Estimation from Remotely Sensed Information using Artificial Neural Networks (PERSIANN-CDR), Version 1 Revision 1

PERSIANN Precipitation Climate Data Record (PERSIANN-CDR) is a daily quasi-global precipitation product for the period of 1982 to 2011. The data covers from 60 degrees S to 60 degrees N and 0 degrees to 360 degrees longitude at 0.25 degree spatial resolution. The product is developed using Gridded Satellite (GridSat-B1) IR data that are derived from merging ISCCP B1 IR data, along with GPCP version 2.2.

The spatial range for this dataset is -60.0° to 60.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00854 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG