dataset : NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of AVHRR Daily and Monthly Aerosol Optical Thickness over Global Oceans, Version 2.0

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00858

NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of AVHRR Daily and Monthly Aerosol Optical Thickness over Global Oceans, Version 2.0

This NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Aerosol Optical Thickness (AOT) is derived from data taken over global oceans from the PATMOS-x AVHRR level-2b channel 1 (0.63 micron) orbital clear-sky radiance. The retrieval is performed for selected spatial (8-km) and temporal (1 time per day) resolution in cloud free condition during daytime over global oceans. The AVHRR AOT CDR version 2 extends from 1981 to 2009 and includes both daily and monthly data in an equal angle grid (0.1x0.1 degree). Version 2 has improved cloud screening and data processing from version 1. Due to the relatively large uncertainties associated with surface reflectance over water glint area and land surface as well as limited AVHRR retrieval channels, the current algorithm only performs retrieval over non-glint water surface (specifically at the anti-solar side of the orbit and viewing angle is larger than 40 degree away from the specular ray).

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00858 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG