dataset : Global Historical Climatology Network - Daily (GHCN-Daily), Version 3

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00861

Global Historical Climatology Network - Daily (GHCN-Daily), Version 3
Version 3.

The Global Historical Climatology Network - Daily (GHCN-Daily) dataset integrates daily climate observations from approximately 30 different data sources. Version 3 was released in September 2012 with the addition of data from two additional station networks. Changes to the processing system associated with the version 3 release also allowed for updates to occur 7 days a week rather than only on most weekdays. Version 3 contains station-based measurements from well over 90,000 land-based stations worldwide, about two thirds of which are for precipitation measurement only. Other meteorological elements include, but are not limited to, daily maximum and minimum temperature, temperature at the time of observation, snowfall and snow depth. Over 25,000 stations are regularly updated with observations from within roughly the last month. The dataset is also routinely reconstructed (usually every week) from its roughly 30 data sources to ensure that GHCN-Daily is generally in sync with its growing list of constituent sources. During this process, quality assurance checks are applied to the full dataset. Where possible, GHCN-Daily station data are also updated daily from a variety of data streams. Station values for each daily update also undergo a suite of quality checks.

data.nodc.noaa.gov

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 83.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)

Provenance


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00861 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG