dataset : NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Daily Outgoing Longwave Radiation (OLR), Version 1.2

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00875

NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Daily Outgoing Longwave Radiation (OLR), Version 1.2

This Climate Data Record (CDR) contains the daily mean Outgoing Longwave Radiation (OLR) time series in global 1 degree x 1 degree equal-angle gridded maps spanning from January 1, 1979 to December 31, 2013, and continuing daily with a two-day lag. The OLR is estimated directly from the HIRS radiance observations for all sky conditions. The observations from imagers onboard international operational geostationary satellites are incorporated to improve the sampling of the OLR diurnal variation. The Daily OLR CDR is at its initial version 1.2. The data file format is netCDF-4 with CF metadata, and it is accompanied by algorithm documentation, data flow diagram and source code for the NOAA CDR Program.

www.ngdc.noaa.gov

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00875 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG