dataset : NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Sea Surface Temperature -WHOI, Version 1.0

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00887

NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Sea Surface Temperature -WHOI, Version 1.0

The NOAA Ocean Surface Bundle (OSB) Climate Data Record (CDR) consist of three parts: sea surface temperature, near-surface atmospheric properties, and heat fluxes. This portion of the OSB CDR is the NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Sea Surface Temperature - WHOI. The SST data are found through modeling the diurnal variability in combination with AVHRR observations of sea surface temperature. The data cover a time period from January 1988 - December 2007 at a 3-hourly, quarter-degree resolution.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00887 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG