dataset : NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Ocean Near Surface Atmospheric Properties

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00889

NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Ocean Near Surface Atmospheric Properties

The NOAA Ocean Surface Bundle (OSB) Climate Data Record (CDR) consist of three parts: sea surface temperature, near-surface atmospheric properties, and heat fluxes. This portion of the OSB CDR is the NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Ocean Near Surface Atmospheric Properties including wind speed, air temperature, and specific humidity. Inter-calibrated SSM/I brightness temperatures and a neural network process are used to estimate the near-surface atmospheric parameters. The data cover a time period from January 1988 - December 2007 at a 3-hourly, quarter-degree resolution.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00889 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG