dataset : NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Leaf Area Index (LAI) and Fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (FAPAR), Version 4

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00898

NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Leaf Area Index (LAI) and Fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (FAPAR), Version 4

This dataset contains gridded daily Leaf Area Index (LAI) and Fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (FAPAR) derived from the NOAA Climate Data Record (CDR) of Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer (AVHRR) Surface Reflectance. The dataset spans from 1981 to 10 days from the present using data from seven NOAA polar orbiting satellites: NOAA-7, -9, -11, -14, -16, -17, and -18. The data are projected on a 0.05 degree x 0.05 degree global grid. The Version 4 Land Surface CDR products were produced by the NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC) and the University of Maryland. The product was converted from HDF to netCDF-4 with CF metadata, and is accompanied by algorithm documentation, data flow diagram and source code for the NOAA CDR Program.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00898 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG