dataset : NGDC Marine Trackline Geophysics Database

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ngdc-g00129

NGDC Marine Trackline Geophysics Database

This data set contains bathymetry, magnetic, gravity and seismic shot point navigation data collected during marine cruises from 1939 to the present. Coverage is worldwide. These data are stored in the MGD77 exchange format and are available for download in a variety of user selectable formats. One Header record and multiple Data records are available for a particular cruise/leg (port to port operation). The Header record documents both the content and the structure of the subsequent Data records, containing that part of the data that remains invariant throughout the cruise. The Data records present geophysical data (bathymetry, magnetics and gravity) and seismic information (shot-point identification) with a corresponding time and position. Documentation that varies within the cruise is also included with the data records. Data are fully searchable on-line by geographic area, year of cruise, institution, platform, cruise, date or data type.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ngdc-g00129 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG