dataset : International Bathymetric Chart of the Arctic Ocean, Version 3.0

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ngdc-mgg-dem-4191

International Bathymetric Chart of the Arctic Ocean, Version 3.0

IBCAO Version 3.0 represents the largest improvement since 1999 taking advantage of new data sets collected by the circum-Arctic nations, opportunistic data collected from fishing vessels, data acquired from US Navy submarines and from research ships of various nations. Built using an improved gridding algorithm, this new grid is on a 500 meter spacing, revealing much greater details of the Arctic seafloor than IBCAO Version 1.0 (2.5 km) and Version 2.0 (2.0 km). The area covered by multibeam surveys has increased from ~6 % in Version 2.0 to ~11% in Version 3.0.

The spatial range for this dataset is 64.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ngdc-mgg-dem-4191 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG