dataset : NGDC/WDS Global Historical Tsunami Database, 2100 BC to present

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ngdc-mgg-hazards-g02151

NGDC/WDS Global Historical Tsunami Database, 2100 BC to present

The Global Historical Tsunami Database provides information on over 2,400 tsunamis from 2100 BC to the present in the the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans; and the Mediterranean and Caribbean Seas. The database includes two related files. The first file includes information on the tsunami source such as the date, time, and location of the source event; cause and validity of the source, tsunami magnitude and intensity; maximum water height; the total number of fatalities, injuries, houses destroyed, and houses damaged; and total damage estimate (in U.S. dollars). The second related file contains information on the runups (the locations where tsunami waves were observed by eyewitnesses, reconnaissance surveys, tide gauges, and deep-ocean sensors) such as name, location, arrival time, maximum water height and inundation distance, and socio-economic data (deaths, injuries, damage) for the specific runup location.

The spatial range for this dataset is -63.0° to 71.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ngdc-mgg-hazards-g02151 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG