dataset : NOS Hydrographic Surveys Collection

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ngdc-nos-hydrographic-survey-collection

NOS Hydrographic Surveys Collection

The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) has the statutory mandate to collect hydrographic data in support of nautical chart compilation for safe navigation and to provide background data for engineers, scientific, and other commercial and industrial activities. Hydrographic survey data primarily consist of water depths, but may also include features (e.g. rocks, wrecks), navigation aids, shoreline identification, and bottom type information. NOAA is responsible for archiving and distributing the source data as described in this metadata record. Survey types are B: Hydrographic EEZ Surveys; D: Discovery Surveys; H: Hydrographic Surveys; F: Field Edit Surveys; W: Non-NOS Hydrographic Surveys.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ngdc-nos-hydrographic-survey-collection in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG