dataset : Productivity, chlorophyll a, Photosynthetically Active Radiation (PAR) and other phytoplankton data from the Arctic Ocean, Bering Sea, Chukchi Sea, Beaufort Sea, East Siberian Sea, Kara Sea, Barents Sea, and Arctic Archipelago measured between 17 April, 1954 and 30 May, 2006 compiled as part of the Arctic System Science Primary Production (ARCSS-PP) observational synthesis project (NODC Accession 0063065)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-nodc-0063065

Productivity, chlorophyll a, Photosynthetically Active Radiation (PAR) and other phytoplankton data from the Arctic Ocean, Bering Sea, Chukchi Sea, Beaufort Sea, East Siberian Sea, Kara Sea, Barents Sea, and Arctic Archipelago measured between 17 April, 1954 and 30 May, 2006 compiled as part of the Arctic System Science Primary Production (ARCSS-PP) observational synthesis project (NODC Accession 0063065)

Arctic Ocean primary production data were assembled from original input data archived in various international databases, provided by individual investigators or in publications. The data were collected by various methods and resulted from the efforts of many individual, national and international research efforts conducted between 1954 and 2007. Station data (cruise, station, latitude, longitude, depth), discrete data for productivity and chlorophyll a (value, method, phase, incubation type and length), photosynthetically available radiation (PAR) (incoming, integrated over incubation period), some integrated parameters, and some hydrographic parameters (nutrient concentration, mixed layer depth) as well as source (investigator, data base, publication, etc.), if available, were included.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.167° to 88.919° latitude, and -179.999° to 179.998° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nodc-0063065 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG