dataset : Chemical and isotopic tracers and other data from the Arctic Ocean from 1990-01-01 to 1999-12-31 (NCEI Accession 0068667)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-nodc-0068667

Chemical and isotopic tracers and other data from the Arctic Ocean from 1990-01-01 to 1999-12-31 (NCEI Accession 0068667)

These data are water column and sediment data largely collected in the Bering and Chukchi Seas, with some coverage for the Beaufort and East Siberian Seas, and with limited coverage for other portions of the Arctic Ocean. Data include that collected on Alpha Helix cruises 139, 165, 166, 174,189, 190, 214, and 224 between 1990 and 1999. Other data were obtained from cruises of the RV OKEAN (1993), USCGC Polar Star (1993), Mendeleev(1993), USCGC Polar Sea (2000), U.S. Canada Arctic Ocean Section(1994), and Polarstern (1993). Water column data include coverage from some to most stations on these cruises, and include bottle salinity, temperature, sigma-t, oxygen-18/16 ratios, phosphate, ammonia, silicate, nitrate, dissolved oxygen, iodine-129 concentrations, and chlorophyll a. Sediment data include plutonium and neptunium concentrations, including isotope data. Biological data include radionuclide burdens in marine mammal tissues donated by subsistence hunters on the North Slope of Alaska and in the Resolute region of Canada.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.117° to 72.749° latitude, and 159.24° to 175.508° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nodc-0068667 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG