dataset : Alkalinity, temperature, salinity and other variables collected from discrete sample and profile observations using CTD, Coulometer for DIC measurement and other instruments from the MIRAI in the Arctic Ocean and Beaufort Sea from 2004-09-01 to 2004-10-13 (NODC Accession 0112357)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-nodc-0112357

Alkalinity, temperature, salinity and other variables collected from discrete sample and profile observations using CTD, Coulometer for DIC measurement and other instruments from the MIRAI in the Arctic Ocean and Beaufort Sea from 2004-09-01 to 2004-10-13 (NODC Accession 0112357)

NODC Accession 0112357 includes biological, chemical, discrete sample, physical and profile data collected from MIRAI in the Arctic Ocean and Beaufort Sea from 2004-09-01 to 2004-10-13 and retrieved during cruise MR04-05 and PACIFICA_49NZ20040901. These data include ALKALINITY, AMMONIUM, CHLOROFLUOROCARBON-11 (CFC-11), CHLOROFLUOROCARBON-113 (CFC-113), CHLOROFLUOROCARBON-12 (CFC-12), CHLOROPHYLL A, DISSOLVED OXYGEN, Delta Oxygen - 18, HYDROSTATIC PRESSURE, Methane, NITRATE, NITRITE, PHOSPHATE, SALINITY, SILICATE and WATER TEMPERATURE. The instruments used to collect these data include CTD, Coulometer for DIC measurement and bottle. These data were collected by Shigeto Nishino and Koji Shimada of Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (Jamstec) as part of the PACIFICA_49NZ20040901 data set. PACIFICA (PACIFic ocean Interior CArbon) was an international collaborative project for the data synthesis of ocean interior carbon and its related parameters in the Pacific Ocean. The North Pacific Marine Science Organization (PICES), Section of Carbon and Climate (S-CC) supported the project.

The spatial range for this dataset is 67.0° to 76.581° latitude, and -144.988° to 179.501° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nodc-0112357 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG