dataset : Greenland-Iceland-Norwegian Seas Regional Climatology (NODC Accession 0112824)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-nodc-0112824

Greenland-Iceland-Norwegian Seas Regional Climatology (NODC Accession 0112824)

To provide an improved oceanographic foundation and reference for multi-disciplinary studies of the Greenland-Iceland-Norwegian Seas (GINS), NODC developed a new set of high-resolution quality-controlled long-term annual, seasonal and monthly mean temperature and salinity fields on different depth levels. This new regional climatology is based on the World Ocean Database archive of temperature and salinity from observations spanning over more than a hundred years and incorporates a great deal of new data not previously available.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.0° to 84.5° latitude, and -45.0° to 15.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nodc-0112824 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG