dataset : Arctic Ocean Regional Climatology Online Atlas (NCEI Accession 0115771)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-nodc-0115771

Arctic Ocean Regional Climatology Online Atlas (NCEI Accession 0115771)

To provide an improved oceanographic foundation and reference for multi-disciplinary studies of the Arctic Ocean, NODC developed a new set of high-resolution quality-controlled long-term annual, seasonal and monthly mean temperature and salinity fields on different depth levels. This new regional climatology is based on the World Ocean Database archive of temperature and salinity from observations spanning over more than a hundred years and incorporates a great deal of new data not previously available. The Arctic Ocean Regional Climatology Atlas is available for viewing and data downloading at http://www.nodc.noaa.gov/OC5/regional_climate/arctic/ For any questions about this product, please e-mail OCL.help@noaa.gov.

The spatial range for this dataset is 60.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nodc-0115771 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG