dataset : Climatological atlas of the Nordic Seas and Northern North Atlantic (NODC Accession 0118478)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-nodc-0118478

Climatological atlas of the Nordic Seas and Northern North Atlantic (NODC Accession 0118478)

This Atlas is a result of an international collaboration between the Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute (Russia), Geophysical Institute, University of Bergen (Norway), and the National Oceanographic Data Center (USA). The Atlas is based on more than 500,000 stations collected during 1900 - 2012 years. It contains decadal, periodic, annual and monthly climatological fields of water temperature, salinity, and density on 0.25-degree grid at different depths. In addition to the climatological maps, time-depth diagrams of all parameters, including oxygen, at twelve selected areas covered by long-term observational programs are available.

The spatial range for this dataset is 60.0° to 82.0° latitude, and -45.0° to 70.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nodc-0118478 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG