dataset : Environmental Sensitivity Index (ESI) Data Viewer and REST Services for Atlases

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Emergency Response Division

noaa-nos-esi-alabama-data

Environmental Sensitivity Index (ESI) Data Viewer and REST Services for Atlases

ESI data characterize the marine and coastal environments and wildlife based on sensitivity to spilled oil. There are three main components: shoreline habitats, sensitive biological resources, and human-use resources. The shoreline and intertidal areas are ranked based on sensitivity determined by: (1) Shoreline type (substrate, grain size, tidal elevation, origin); (2) Exposure to wave and tidal energy; (3) Biological productivity and sensitivity; and (4) Ease of cleanup. The biology layers focus on threatened/endangered species, areas of high concentration, and areas where sensitive life stages may occur. Supporting data tables provide species-/location-specific abundance, seasonality, status, life history, and source information. Human-use resources mapped include managed areas (parks, refuges, critical habitats, etc.) and resources that may be impacted by oiling and/or cleanup (beaches, archaeological sites, marinas, etc.). ESIs are available for the majority of the US coastline, as well as the US territories. ESI data are available in a variety of GIS formats, as well as PDF maps. For more information or to download complete ESI data sets, go to: http://response.restoration.noaa.gov/esi.

The spatial range for this dataset is -14.72° to 72.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nos-esi-alabama-data in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG