dataset : NOAA's nowCOAST Web Mapping Portal to Near-Real-Time Coastal Information

NOAA Coast Survey Development Laboratory

noaa-nowcoast-web-mapping-portal-to-near-real-time-coastal-information

NOAA's nowCOAST Web Mapping Portal to Near-Real-Time Coastal Information

NOAA nowCOAST is a Geographic Information System (GIS)-based Web mapping portal which provides users with an integrated, one-stop access to online, real-time coastal environmental observations and NOAA forecasts for any region in the coastal United States. The information includes 1) displays of the latest surface weather and ocean observations, satellite cloud imagery, weather radar reflectivity mosaic, sea surface temperature and meteorological analyses, gridded weather forecasts, short-duration weather warnings, and tropical cyclone track forecasts and 2) geo-referenced hyperlinks to over fifteen thousands web pages providing current observations from meteorological, oceanographic, river, water and air quality observing networks and NOAA forecast products. Users can access nowCOAST via its map viewer using a web browser or web map services.

nowcoast.noaa.gov

The spatial range for this dataset is 0.0° to 80.0° latitude, and -180.0° to -65.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-nowcoast-web-mapping-portal-to-near-real-time-coastal-information in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG