dataset : Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: SOCECON (Socioeconomic Resource Points and Lines)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office of Response and Restoration

noaa-sensitivity-coastal-environments-wildlife-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-socecon

Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: SOCECON (Socioeconomic Resource Points and Lines)

This data set contains vector points and lines representing human-use resource data for airports, marinas, and mining sites in Northwest Arctic, Alaska. Location-specific type and source information are stored in relational data tables (described below) designed to be used in conjunction with this spatial data layer. See also the MGT (Management Area Polygons) data layer, part of the larger Northwest Arctic, Alaska ESI database for additional human-use information.This data set comprises a portion of the Environmental Sensitivity Index (ESI) data for Northwest Arctic, Alaska. ESI data characterize the marine and coastal environments and wildlife by their sensitivity to spilled oil. The ESI data include information for three main components: shoreline habitats, sensitive biological resources, and human-use resources.

The spatial range for this dataset is 62.7° to 68.0° latitude, and -172.0° to -159.667° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-sensitivity-coastal-environments-wildlife-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-socecon in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG