dataset : Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: INVERT (Invertebrate Polygons)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office of Response and Restoration

noaa-sensitivity-of-coastal-environments-and-wildlife-to-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-invert-

Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: INVERT (Invertebrate Polygons)

This data set contains sensitive biological resource data for marine and estuarine invertebrate species in Northwest Arctic, Alaska. Vector polygons in this data set represent invertebrate distribution. Species-specific abundance, seasonality, status, life history, and source information are stored in relational data tables (described below) designed to be used in conjunction with this spatial data layer.This data set comprises a portion of the Environmental Sensitivity Index (ESI) data for Northwest Arctic, Alaska. ESI data characterize the marine and coastal environments and wildlife by their sensitivity to spilled oil. The ESI data include information for three main components: shoreline habitats, sensitive biological resources, and human-use resources.

The spatial range for this dataset is 62.7° to 68.0° latitude, and -172.0° to -159.667° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-sensitivity-of-coastal-environments-and-wildlife-to-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-invert- in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG