dataset : Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: M_MAMMAL (Marine Mammal Polygons)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office of Response and Restoration

noaa-sensitivity-of-coastal-environments-and-wildlife-to-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-m-mamma

Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: M_MAMMAL (Marine Mammal Polygons)

This data set contains sensitive biological resource data for seals, whales, walruses, polar bears, and Steller sea lions in Northwest Arctic, Alaska. Vector polygons in this data set represent marine mammal distributions and haul-out sites. Species-specific abundance, seasonality, status, life history, and source information are stored in relational data tables (described below) designed to be used in conjunction with this spatial data layer. See also the M_MAMPT (Marine Mammal Points) data layer, part of the larger Northwest Arctic, Alaska ESI database, for additional marine mammal information.This data set comprises a portion of the Environmental Sensitivity Index (ESI) data for Northwest Arctic, Alaska. ESI data characterize the marine and coastal environments and wildlife by their sensitivity to spilled oil. The ESI data include information for three main components: shoreline habitats, sensitive biological resources, and human-use resources.

The spatial range for this dataset is 62.7° to 68.0° latitude, and -172.0° to -159.667° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-sensitivity-of-coastal-environments-and-wildlife-to-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-m-mamma in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG