dataset : Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: MGT (Management Area Polygons)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office of Response and Restoration

noaa-sensitivity-of-coastal-environments-and-wildlife-to-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-mgt-man

Sensitivity of Coastal Environments and Wildlife to Spilled Oil: Northwest Arctic, Alaska: MGT (Management Area Polygons)

This data set contains vector polygons representing management area data for Designated Critical Habitats, National Park Service properties, Wildlife Refuges, and Management Areas (rivers designated under the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act). Location-specific type and source information are stored in relational data tables (described below) designed to be used in conjunction with this spatial data layer. See also the SOCECON (Socioeconomic Resource Points) data layer, part of the larger Northwest Arctic, Alaska ESI database for additional human-use information.This data set comprises a portion of the Environmental Sensitivity Index (ESI) data for Northwest Arctic, Alaska. ESI data characterize the marine and coastal environments and wildlife by their sensitivity to spilled oil. The ESI data include information for three main components: shoreline habitats, sensitive biological resources, and human-use resources.

The spatial range for this dataset is 62.7° to 68.0° latitude, and -172.0° to -159.667° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-sensitivity-of-coastal-environments-and-wildlife-to-spilled-oil-northwest-arctic-alaska-mgt-man in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG