dataset : Worldwide historical hurricane tracks from 1848 through the previous hurricane season

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office for Coastal Management

noaa-worldwide-historical-hurricane-tracks-from-1848-through-the-previous-hurricane-season

Worldwide historical hurricane tracks from 1848 through the previous hurricane season

This Historical Hurricane Tracks web site provides visualizations of storm tracks derived from the 6-hourly (0000, 0600, 1200, 1800 UTC) center locations and intensities for subtropical depressions and storms, extratropical storms, tropical depressions and storms, and all hurricanes, from 1848 through the previous Atlantic hurricane season (June 1 through November 30) as recorded in the International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS, http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/oa/ibtracs/index.php) data set. Users may use this site to search for storms by location, ocean basin, hurricane category/scale, storm name, and atmospheric pressure.

The spatial range for this dataset is -60.0° to 75.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-worldwide-historical-hurricane-tracks-from-1848-through-the-previous-hurricane-season in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG