dataset : South Pole Snow Pit, 1988 and 1989

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0086

South Pole Snow Pit, 1988 and 1989

Information from 6-meter snow pits dug close to the South Pole in austral summer 1988-1989 by the Glacier Research Group of the University of New Hampshire (location - 38 km on grid 90 from South Pole station - eastern margin of clean air sector) are available. Major ion chemistry (Na, K, Mg, Ca, Cl, NO3, SO4), oxygen isotopes (I8O), H2O2, and beta from a 6-meter snow pit covering the period 1955 to 1989 are included. Major ion chemistry for a series of surface snow samples were also collected on the traverse to the pit.

Identified by : NSIDC-0086

This dataset was released on June 24, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1988 to January 31, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -90° latitude, and -180° to -180° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5T43R0R
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0086 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG