dataset : Dominion Range Snow Pit and Ice Core, 1984 and 1985

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0087

Dominion Range Snow Pit and Ice Core, 1984 and 1985

Information from snow pits and an ice core were collected at Dominion Range (location - 166 10' East, 85 15' South, elevation - 2,700m) in 1984-1985. The 6 meter snow pit was dug and sampled in 1984-1985 with a 3 cm sampling interval. Four 1 meter snow pits were dug and sampled in 1984-1985 with a 3 cm sampling interval. One core was drilled during the austral summer 1984-1985 with a depth of 160 meters. Chemistry and density data were collected from the 1 meter pits. Chemistry, beta profile and density data were collected from the 6 meter snow pits. Chemistry (Na NH4, K, Mg, Ca, Cl, NO3, SO4, MSA), particles and a lead-210 profile were collected from the ice core.

Identified by : NSIDC-0087

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1984 to January 31, 1985.

The spatial range for this dataset is -85° to -85° latitude, and 166° to 166° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5PC308D
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0087 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG