dataset : Dronning Maud Land, Antarctica, Ice Core, 1991 and 1992

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0089

Dronning Maud Land, Antarctica, Ice Core, 1991 and 1992

Major ion concentration values (Na, Mg, Ca, Cl, NO3, SO4, MSA) were analyzed from a 20-meter ice core drilled in Dronning Maud Land, Antarctica (location - 65 01' East, 75 00' South, elevation - 2,900 m a.s.l.). The core was drilled during the austral summer 1991-1992. Major ion analysis was by ion chromatography. The anions were analyzed on a Dionex AS4A column; the cations on a Dionex CS12 column and MSA on a Dionex AS4 column. All used suppressed chromatography. Using established protocols to prevent contamination, the core was processed into 3-centimeter pieces by the Glacier Research Group at the University of New Hampshire's Climate Change Research Center. The 3-cm pieces were kept frozen until major ion analysis.

Identified by : NSIDC-0089

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1991 to January 31, 1992.

The spatial range for this dataset is -75° to -75° latitude, and 65° to 65° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5DZ067P
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0089 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG