dataset : Central West Antarctic Glaciochemistry from Ice Cores

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0093

Central West Antarctic Glaciochemistry from Ice Cores

Glaciochemical and accumulation rate records developed from four ice cores in central West Antarctica are used to reconstruct former atmospheric circulation patterns in this region for the last 40 years with extended records (150-250 years) at two sites. The sites lie on a 200 km traverse from 82 degrees 22 minutes south, 119 degrees 17 minutes west to 81 degrees 22 minutes south, 107 degrees 17 minutes west, gaining elevation from 950 to 1930 m. The glaciochemical records represent the major ionic species present in Antarctic snow: sodium, potassium, magnesium, calcium, chloride, nitrate, and sulfate.

Identified by : NSIDC-0093

This dataset was released on October 16, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1740 to December 31, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is -85° to -80° latitude, and -120° to -105° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5959FHQ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0093 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG