dataset : Decadal-Length Composite West Antarctic Air Temperature Records

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0097

Decadal-Length Composite West Antarctic Air Temperature Records

This data set includes daily, monthly, and yearly mean surface air temperatures for four interior West Antarctic sites between 1978 and 1997. Data include air surface temperatures measured at the Byrd, Lettau, Lynn, and Siple Station automatic weather stations. In addition, because weather stations in Antarctica are difficult to maintain, and resulting multi-decade records are often incomplete, the investigators also calculated surface temperatures from satellite passive microwave brightness temperatures. Calibration of 37-GHz vertically polarized brightness temperature data during periods of known air temperature, using emissivity modeling, allowed the investigators to replace data gaps with calibrated brightness temperatures. MS Excel data files and GIF images derived from the data are available via ftp from the National Snow and Ice Data Center.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0097

This dataset was released on November 28, 2006.

The time range for this dataset is October 25, 1978 to December 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is -74.21° to -74.21° latitude, and 160.41° to 160.41° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N55D8PS0
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0097 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG