dataset : Ice Thickness and Surface Elevation, Southeastern Ross Embayment, West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0099

Ice Thickness and Surface Elevation, Southeastern Ross Embayment, West Antarctica

Ice surface elevation and ice thickness data are available for a portion of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet. The investigators utilized a laser altimeter and ice-penetrating radar mounted to a Twin Otter aircraft to survey the ice sheet. Ice surface elevations and ice thickness data, derived from laser altimetry and radar sounding results, are available in ASCII format via ftp. These data are a result of the Corridor Aerogeophysics of the Southeastern Ross Transect Zone (CASERTZ) experiments of the 1990s. The CASERTZ geophysical surveys were aimed at understanding geological controls on ice streams of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet, ultimately to help assess the potential for ice sheet collapse. Blankenship et al. (2001) used ice surface elevations and ice thicknesses (reported here) to calculate driving stresses across the ice sheet and thus to identify regions of rapid basal movement by ice streams.

Identified by : NSIDC-0099

This dataset was released on March 17, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is December 27, 1991 to January 02, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -84° to -80° latitude, and -134° to -104° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5WW7FKC
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0099 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG