dataset : Snow and Firn Temperature and Permeability Measurements from Siple Dome, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0100

Snow and Firn Temperature and Permeability Measurements from Siple Dome, Antarctica

This data set includes measurements of snow and firn temperature and permeability collected between November 1998 and June 1999 at Siple Dome. The physical characteristics of snow determine the nature of air-snow exchange processes, which in turn affect chemical records in ice cores. Thus a better understanding of the physical properties of snow will improve interpretation of ice core records of atmospheric composition. Data are available via ftp in both ASCII and Excel formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0100

This dataset was released on December 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is November 25, 1998 to June 29, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -148° to -148° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5S46PVZ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0100 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG