dataset : Antarctic Ten Meter Temperature Data

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0104

Antarctic Ten Meter Temperature Data

Firn temperature from a depth of about ten meters provides a close estimate of mean annual surface air temperature. This data collection is a compilation of temperature measurements dating back prior to 1956 and the International Geophysical Year, including measurements from several major recent surveys. Data cover the entire continental ice sheet and several ice shelves, but coverage density is generally low.

Identified by : NSIDC-0104

This dataset was released on October 22, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1957 to December 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -65° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5HQ3WT7
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0104 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG