dataset : Ice Velocity Data from Ice Stream C, West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0106

Ice Velocity Data from Ice Stream C, West Antarctica

Ice velocity data from ice stream C, including the body of the ice stream and its area of onset, are available. The investigator calculated velocities from precise ice displacement measurements made with a geodetic-quality Global Positioning System (GPS). These ice displacement measurements accompanied seismic experiments aimed at understanding controls on the flow of ice streams in west Antarctica. An understanding of ice stream flow is essential to predicting the response of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet to future climate change. Data are available in ASCII format via ftp.

Identified by : NSIDC-0106

This dataset was released on December 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1995 to January 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -82.8113° to -81.8039° latitude, and -152.598° to -124.987° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5CZ3539
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0106 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG