dataset : Concentration and Isotopic Composition of O2 and N2 in Trapped Gases of the Vostok Ice Core

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0107

Concentration and Isotopic Composition of O2 and N2 in Trapped Gases of the Vostok Ice Core

These data describe the d18O of O2, d15N of N2, d18Oatm, and O2/N2 ratios of trapped gases in the Vostok ice core from East Antarctica. The investigator used a mass spectrometer to measure gas concentrations and isotopic compositions. Data extend to approximately 420,000 years ago. Two different age models are included. Data are available in tab-delimited ASCII format via ftp.

Identified by : NSIDC-0107

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -72.28° to -72.28° latitude, and 106.48° to 106.48° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5862DCW
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0107 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG