dataset : Micrometeorites from the South Pole Water Well

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0113

Micrometeorites from the South Pole Water Well

Micrometeorites dated between 1100 A.D. to 1500 A.D. were collected from the bottom of the South Pole Water Well in December 1995. Element analyses of 181 cosmic glass spherule and micrometeorite samples are in ASCII text and Excel spreadsheet format. Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) images of the spherules and micrometeorites are in TIFF format. Data are available via ftp.

Identified by : NSIDC-0113

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is December 01, 1995 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -90° latitude, and 0° to 0° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5R49NQK
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0113 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG