dataset : Blue Ice Tephra II - Brimstone Peak

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0114

Blue Ice Tephra II - Brimstone Peak

This data set is the result of a study of volcanic ash and rock fragment (tephra) layers in exposed blue ice areas on Brimstone Peak (75.888S 158.55E) in East Antarctica. Tephra samples were collected between 15 November 1996 and 15 January 1997. The Antarctic ice sheets preserve a record of the volcanic ash layers and chemical aerosol signatures of local and distant volcanic eruptions. Correlation of individual tephra layers, or sets of layers, in blue ice areas will allow a better understanding of the geometry of ice flow in these areas. Tephra layers in deep ice cores can also provide unique time-stratigraphic markers in cores that are difficult to date. Data include the following information for each sample site: a general description, electron microprobe analysis, GPS location, neutron activation analysis, and a visual description of the petrography.Data are provided as Excel 97 data files, JPG map files, and GIF-formatted BSE images. Data are available via ftp.

Identified by : NSIDC-0114

This dataset was released on February 18, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is -75.9° to -75.86° latitude, and 158.55° to 158.67° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5MG7MDK
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0114 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG