dataset : Surface Elevation and Ice Thickness, Western Marie Byrd Land, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0119

Surface Elevation and Ice Thickness, Western Marie Byrd Land, Antarctica

This data set provides surface elevation and ice thickness data for a portion of the Marie Byrd Land sector of West Antarctica, including the Ford Ranges, the Sulzberger Ice Shelf, much of the Edward VII Peninsula, and the Shirase Coast region of the eastern Ross Ice Shelf. The investigators used radar sounding and laser altimetry from a Twin Otter aircraft flying at varying altitudes, at least 300 m above the surface, at an air speed of about 130 knots. Surveys were accomplished with 64 flights in December 1998 and January 1999. This research was funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF) contract NSF OPP 9615281.

Identified by : NSIDC-0119

This dataset was released on December 10, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is December 25, 1998 to December 27, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80° to -71° latitude, and -157° to -136° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5BZ63ZH
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0119 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG