dataset : Visible Stratigraphic Dating, Siple Dome and Upstream C Cores

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0121

Visible Stratigraphic Dating, Siple Dome and Upstream C Cores

This data set is part of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet cores (WAISCORES) project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. This data set includes melt layers and annual layer data for Siple Dome cores A through J, and upstream core C (UpC). Cores were examined on a light table after the core had been sectioned longitudinally and samples removed for isotopic, chemical, and other analyses, and after the surface had been smoothed using a planer. Major stratigraphic features were noted, such as coarse-grained and fine-grained firn at shallow depths, and coarse-bubbled and fine-bubbled ice at greater depth. Melt layers were identified as bubble-free or nearly-bubble-free zones. Core lengths ranged from 30 to 133 meters. Data in this collection were obtained in the summer of 1997. The data set is available via FTP as ACSII data (.dat), metadata (.meta) and text (.txt) files.

Identified by : NSIDC-0121

This dataset was released on January 01, 1997.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 1997 to August 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N53F4MHS
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0121 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG