dataset : Snow-atmosphere Transfer Function for Reversibly Deposited Chemical Species in West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0122

Snow-atmosphere Transfer Function for Reversibly Deposited Chemical Species in West Antarctica

This data set is part of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Cores (WAISCORES) project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed snow pit and core samples from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. This data set includes glaciochemical spatial variability data for six Siple Dome snow pits. Samples involved measuring hydrogen peroxide (H<sub>2</sub>O<sub>2</sub>) and formaldehyde (HCHO) in the air, snow, firn, and ice via suppressed ion chromatography. The data can be used to interpret changes in concentrations of these species recorded in ice cores. Data in this collection were obtained during two Antarctic field seasons in 1994 to 1995 and 1996 to 1997. Data are available via FTP in tab-delimited ASCII text (.dat, .txt) file format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0122

This dataset was released on July 11, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1994 to February 28, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5ZP441W
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0122 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG