dataset : Siple Dome Methane Record

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0124

Siple Dome Methane Record

This data set is part of the WAISCORES project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic ice sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. Brooks measured methane in approximately 196 samples between 55.6 and 738.5 m (0-20 ka) in the Siple Dome ice core, and then extended the Siple Dome methane record at medium resolution down to about 860m, corresponding to an age of about 45 ka. The team compared the results with data from the Greenland Ice Sheet Project 2 (GISP2) and the Greenland Ice Core Project (GRIP).

Identified by : NSIDC-0124

This dataset was released on August 18, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5KH0K8R
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0124 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG