dataset : Volcanic Records in the Siple and Taylor Dome Ice Cores

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0126

Volcanic Records in the Siple and Taylor Dome Ice Cores

This data set is part of the WAISCORES project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic ice sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. This data set includes backscattered electron images of tephra samples extracted from the Siple and Taylor Dome ice cores, as well as electron microprobe analyses of glass shards in cases where significant, compositionally-consistent glass populations were present. The data set also includes data on the amount of volcanically derived sulfate deposited on the West Antarctic Ice Sheet and recorded in the Siple Dome ice core.

Identified by : NSIDC-0126

This dataset was released on May 14, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5FQ9TJG
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0126 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG